Glycerin is very sought after when discussing the making of hand care products. The secret to the demand for glycerin lies within the wealth of advantages this ingredient has. What are the benefits of glycerin? Read further to find out.
Glycerin, otherwise known as glycerine or glycerol, is an odourless, colourless substance that you can find within animal and plant fats. Glycerin can also be created synthetically and is what's known as a humectant. Humectants are helpful when making a moisturiser as glycerin attracts moisture to the skin where applied. In other words, it's a message from nature, encouraging us to hydrate.
Imagine glycerine as a sponge, absorbing all the moisture for when you need it - this comes super handy in winter when hands are known to get particularly dry and chapped due to the cold weather. Notice what we did there with the word 'handy' - ok read on people.
If you have skin that suffers from irritation and dehydration glycerin is a fantastic way to soothe the skin. The moisture from glycerin will help fill in all the tiny cracks that the dry skin produces.
Glycerin once applied will form a barrier on top of your skin which protects it from chemical and environmental dangers. For example, glycerin is known to be an ingredient in sun care products for its skincare protection against the sun's rays.
As a natural humectant, glycerin's moisturising properties help to wash away the dead skin, cleansing the area it's applied on. The result leaves smooth and supple skin available for some real TLC.